Privacy Statement Marlous Dirks

Through the webshop www.marlousdirks.nl privacy-sensitive data or personal information is processed. Marlous Dirks considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data will therefore be carefully processed and protected by us. In our processing we adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act. Marlous Dirks is responsible for the data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to read it carefully.

Use of personal data

By using our service you leave certain information behind with us. This could be personal data. We store and use only those personal data that are provided directly by you or of which it is clear at the time of provision that they will be provided to us for processing. Although you can also use our website as a company, company data does not fall under the Wbp. This privacy statement is therefore primarily intended for those who use the website as private individuals or as employees. We use the following data to process orders:

  • Name and address details
  • Telephone number
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Payment details

Contact form and newsletter

We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and/or services. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe. If you fill in a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept as long as is necessary according to the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for a complete response and handling. We collect your:

  • Name and address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
We may contact you for commercial purposes:
  • by e-mail
  • by telephone
An unsubscribe option will be included with any communication by this means.

Register

Certain parts of our service require you to register first. After registration we will save the personal data you provided via your chosen user name. We save this information so that you do not have to fill it in again each time, so that we can contact you in the context of executing the agreement, billing and payment and to give you an overview of the products and services that you have purchased from us. We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement you have concluded with us or if this is required by law. In case of suspected fraud or abuse of our website, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities. In order for you to register on our website, we will ask you for the following data: - your name and address - your phone number - your email address Communication to third parties and changes in (or deletion of) your personal data you can always contact us. We may pass on your details to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement, for example, the carrier.

It concerns the following personal data: - your name and address - your telephone number - your email address Social media buttons are included on our site. The operators of these services use this information to collect your personal data. Security We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. Websites of third parties This statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to this website via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using them. Changes to this privacy statement We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes. Inspection and amendment of your data For questions about our privacy policy or questions about access to